Apollo Computing Laboratories (P) LtdInnovation is our Tradition

mktg@apollocomputing.com

+91-40- 27141522, 27141533

 
ACL is an authorised test centre for Pearson VUE.

LC Launcher Fibre Optic Link

The LC-Launcher Fibre Optic Link is full duplex, redundant and high bandwidth Fibre optic interface between the Launch Controlling Station (LC) and the Launcher Interface Unit (LIU) with a separating distance of 800 meters. The LC-Launcher Fibre Optic Link consists of LC console, Launcher console and the connecting fibre optic cable system. Each of the consoles has main and standby links integrated into one unit

The LC-Launcher Fibre Optic Link is a Dual MUX/DMUX card Full Duplex system based on Industry Standard Motorola–MC68332 Micro-controller and Altera Cyclone FPGA.

The inputs / outputs of the MUX/DMUX unit are 6 full duplex RS422 channels, 40 Digital I/O’s, 1 Voice I/O and 1 unidirectional Video channel. The Voice, six RS422 channels and Digital I/O’s are multiplexed to a 2 Mbps serial data stream and routed through one core of the Fibre.

MUX/DMUX card has BD32 port for Micro-controller/ Flash/ SRAM Testing / Debugging and a JTAG port for FPGA software Testing / Debugging.

Flash Memory is used for Application software.

SYNC,ERROR, STATUS indication through front panel Lamps.

Manchester Encoder/Decoder, SYNC generation, Frame Reconstruction, Mid-bit Sampling technique & CRC-16 techniques are used while Framing & Deframing.

Each MUX/DMUX unit operates on DC power supply of 28V ±4V with necessary EMI filtering and isolation.

The 1300nm Multimode Optical Transceiver is used for transmitting and receiving multiplexed data. The maximum distance of transmission is 2 Km. A 850 nm Video Transmitter and Receiver Module is used for Unidirectional video Fibre communication. The maximum distance of transmission is 5.2 Km.

Multimode four core 62.5/125µm Tactical Ground MIL grade cable is used as communication media between LC and Launcher Consoles. The first two Fibre cores are used for transmit and receive data,third Fibre core is used for video data transmission and the fourth one is spare.

It is used as fibre optic Communication link between LC Console and Launcher Console for National programmes.

Fibre Optic Interface Module for Mines

For Indian Navy

This system Provides the Fibre Optic Communication interface between On shore Data logger and Under water mine. This system is based on FPGA, communication and Response is supported through RS-232 I/F with 9600 Baud rate.

This FOIM module consists of three cards

Optical Transceiver Card

It receives the commands from the onshore Data Logger in Optical form with the Speed of 4Mbps and converts the same data into differential electrical form and transmits to FPGA card & vice versa.

Operating Temperature : -40°C to +85°C.

Distance : Up to 40Km.

Current drawn : 50mA.

Fibre connector : SC Duplex.

Fibre cable : 9/125mm, 1310/1550nm wave length.

FOIM Card

FOIM receives differential data from Optical Transceiver card and process the data commands to Mines.

Receives Acoustic noise (ANDAC) Differential data of 16 bit and 100K samples. Transmits / Receives RS232 data to / from Mine system.

Power supply Card

Power supply Card is used to generate 5V DC supply from Input voltage of 18V to 18V to 32V DC.

Isolated Power Supply.

Reverse Polarity protected.

Reduce EMI / EMC Noise and Spikes.

MIL-STD-46IC compliance.

Fibre - Optic - Connectivity

Compliance to MIL-STD-461C & MIL-STD-810F

Fibre Optic Connectivity provides full duplex, Redundant, High Band width interface between Launch Controlling Station (LC) and the launcher interface unit for Various Applications with a separate distance of 800 meters.

Both multimode and single mode converter boxes of 850nm/1310nm/1550nm wave length with FC/SC/ST Type Fibre interfaces are available. Differential Electrical interface is provided.

Single Mode Converter Box Specifications

Optical Transceiver : Single Mode

Optical Wavelength : 850/1310/1550nm

Optical converter interface : FC/SC/ST

No. of channels : 2 Nos.

Electrical Interface : 13 pin circular connector , Differential Signal (Tx, Rx)

Power input : +5V DC

Optical Driving length : 2 Kmeters

Optical power budget : 17db

Multi Mode Converter Box Specifications

Optical Transceiver : Multi Mode

Optical Wavelength : 850/1310/1550nm

Optical converter interface : FC/SC/ST

No. of channels : 2 Nos.

Electrical Interface : 13 pin circular connector, Differential Signal (Tx, Rx)

Power input : +5V DC

Optical Driving length : 2 Kmeters

Optical power budget : 17db

MIL-STD-1553B to/from MIL-STD-1773 System

The MIL-STD-1553B to/from Fibre Optic Interface unit provides an interface between the MIL-STD-1553B (electrical bus) and MIL-STD-1773 (Fibre optic bus). The unit provides Fibre optic interface for two channels of MIL-STD-1553B bus. Either two channels of same bus (i.e. dual redundant channels) or single channel of two different buses can be connected to FO.

The unit finds applications requiring long distance data transfers through MIL-STD-1553B protocol involving bus lengths of the order of 1- 3 kilometres. The unit also can be used for 1773 to MIL-STD-1553B conversions facilitating the testing of optical systems with existing MIL-STD-1553B test equipment. The unit also can be used for Wire to/from Fibre Conversion applications.

The unit is housed in an enclosure of size 88mm (H) x 237mm (W) x 245mm (D) and requires 230V, 50Hz AC external power. The unit optionally operates from 28V DC power.

The unit facilitates the MIX & Match of MIL-STD-1553B/1773 Buses.

The BJ-77 connectors are used for MIL-STD-1553B channels

The ST twist-lock connectors are used for mating with optical cable.

General Features

Provides interface between electrical bus & optical bus

Fully Compliant to MIL-STD-1553B and MIL-STD-1773

Bus extender or stub extender for long bus length applications involving 1-3 Kms

Improved noise immunity than MIL-STD-1553B bus

Selectable MIL-STD-1553B direct/Transformer coupling

Operates with both MIL-STD-1553A and MIL-STD-1553B

Half duplex with bi-directional data transfers

Self contained unit

Characterstics

Data Rate: 1Mbits/sec

Optical Signal formt: Unipolar Manchester-II

Optical Transmitter / Receiver : 850 nm

Optical Fibre : 100 / 140 Micron

Optical Transmitter Output : -10 dbm

Optical Receiver sensitivity : -30 dbm

Compatible with MIL-STD-1553B

Operating Temperature Range: -40°C to +85°C

Storage Temperature: -60°C to + 85°C

Input Power : 230V, 50Hz AC, optionally operates from 28V DC power.

ACL- FOIF-1773: MIL-STD-1553B to/from MIL-STD-1773 System

FO-DAS 1553B

ACL’s FO-DAS is a Fibre Optic Data Acquisition System, which can be configured to specific application requirements. This system will convert the 1553B Electrical data to fibre Optic 1773 and Analog IO,Digital IO, Muxing and framing, converting in to Fibre optic and vice versa.

Dimensions:

200 mm x 220 mm x 50 mm

Processor :

Motorola Microcontroller MC68LK332 (3.3V)

Memory:

SRAM : 512 KB

FLASH : 1 MB

Digital Inputs :

Channels : 16 Nos.

Voltage range :28V

Isolation : Optical

Strap option to change this swing to ±5V.

Analog Inputs :

Channels : 16 Nos.

ADC resolution : 16 bit

Input Voltage Range : ±10V

Operating voltage : 5V

Conversion time : 8msec

Isolation : Isolation is provided for the Digital interfaces

Features : Anti Aliasing Filters & High Voltage Protection on Each Channel.

Digital Outputs :

Channels : 16 Nos.

Isolation : Isolation is provided on all outputs

Type : Relay Driver outputs, bit programmable

Sink current :250mA

Analog Outputs :

Output Voltage range : ±10V

Channels : 16 channels.

Settling Time : 12µsec

Resolution : 16 bit

Features : Short Circuit Protection on outputs,

Isolation is provided for the Digital Interfaces

MIL-STD-1553B :

No. of Buses : 1 Nos.

Dual Redundant Channel

Optional RT Configuration available

FIBRE OPTIC INTERFACE:

No. of Channels : 3 Nos.

User selectable Modes-Single Mode / Multi Mode

FO Connectivity : FC/ST/SC

Two Channels for FO-1773 (CHA,CHB)

One Channel for MUX/DMUX data of Analog & Discrete IO.

Max length of transmission with out deviation of 1553 protocol : 1 Km

Power Supply Requirements :

28V @ 2A